From which plants we make ingredients of organic cosmetics our brand?
Its name Edelweiss comes from the German words "edel" meaning "noble" and "weiss" meaning "white". In its natural habitat, this plant is subject to strong UV irradiation, low atmospheric pressure and extreme temperature and humidity changes. In the course of its development, the Edelweiss has evolved protective metabolites optimized by nature over thousands and thousands of years. These compounds provide useful skin protection with a soothing effect on irritated skin, and high performance of antioxidant and radical-scavenging properties, making this plant extract an ideal ingredient for the treatment of stressed and sensitive skin in anti-aging preparations.
The efficacy of Artemisia was demonstrated by an in-vitro test, measuring its anti –oxidant properties. The results show that it has interesting anti-oxidant properties comparable with Vitamin C and protects the skin from oxidative stresses. The product is especially suitable for all types of day care formulations, especially protective and anti-aging formulations.anti-aging preparations.
The Imperatoria is famous for its remarkable properties in the Alps (at altitudes up to 2000m) and even more in the Swiss Wallis where it is called the queen of plants. Legend claims that the Romans looked upon it as a miracle herb, since it had "the power to make blind men see". Its Latin name "ostruthium" comes from the Greek name ostranthium which means "supreme strength". In traditional alpine medicine, the Imperatoria is used for its tremendous woundhealing and anti-inflammatory properties, and is known as the magic plant. The efficacy of Imperatoria was demonstrated by an in vitro test, measuring the healing properties of the Alp-Organic extract. Its cosmetic applications are for day and night care products, especially healing products.
Nectapure showed an outstanding activity in the ozone protection test. Ozone is the strongest oxidant, a reactive oxygen species, produced in photochemical reactions and cigarette smoke, that considerably increases the "oxidative stress" on human skin and causes premature skin aging. Cosmetic products containing an ozone-protecting ingredient, such as Nectapure help to prevent wrinkles, loss of elasticity and loss of skin vitality. Efficacy tests: the anti-oxidative efficacy of Nectapure was demonstrated by in-vitro test. The study demonstrated that Nectapure is a good moisturizer.
Hyssopus. The Persians used distilled hyssop water as a body lotion to give a fine color to their skin. Hippocrates recommended hyssop for chest complaints. With its properties of anti-bacterial and antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, the cosmetic applications of Hyssopus include all types of cleansing formulations, day care products, products for young skin, protecting and cleansing for sensitive skin, and rinse-off products.
Sambucus has a distinct anti-inflammatory effect. Sambucus has cosmetic applications in all types of formulations to treat puffiness and blotches.
Marrubium. The Romans valued the plant for its medicinal properties, it was considered one of the most popular herbal remedies for chronic coughs and colds. The efficacy of Marrubium was demonstrated by an in-vitro test measuring the anti-histaminic efficacy of the Alp organic extract. Marrubium has shown its ability to reduce the histamine production of keratinocytes and protect the skin from allergic reactions, induced by UV radiations.
The Olive tree is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, especially in Spain, Italy and Greece. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is obtained from the pressed fruit of the olive tree without any further treatment other than mechanical filtration. Down through the centuries, the Greeks have used olive oil for its therapeutic and cosmetics properties. It is rich in Vitamin F, which acts against the free radicals that are responsible for aging skin, and Pro-vitamin A Retinol, that tones, protects, and generally improves skin texture. Its high concentration of vitamins E and A helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and helps fight dryness and acne. It nourishes the skin and helps its regeneration.
The Jojoba shrub grows in the most arid areas of the world, especially in the American south-west, Argentina and Israel. It has been called "solid gold for the skin" due to its variety of uses. It is a natural emollient, making the skin softer, cleaner, toner and healthier. Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer, softening the skin with a dual action – first by forming a non-greasy lipid layer and secondly, by diffusion into the inter-cellular spaces of the stratum cornea, to soften the tissue and reduce wrinkles and stretch marks and to lighten and help heal scars.
The Macadamia nut is cultivated in Australia, Indonesia and Hawaii. It is the richest plant source of Palmitoleic Acid, which closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by our skin for protection). Macadamia oil has a very light texture that allows it to be easily and very quickly absorbed into the skin. It tones aging and dry skin and it is famed for its skin-softening and gentle care effect. It has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Peanuts from Shea tree come from African savanna, Magambia and Uganda. They are so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking. Shea butter is an outstanding ingredient for cosmetic applications. It penetrates deep into the skin rejuvenating damaged cells and restoring elasticity and tone. Naturally hypoallergenic and safe for sensitive skin, it protects against UV radiation because of its cinnamic acid. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration which makes it an asset against skin aging, its active agents providing the necessary moisture and freshness.
Studies have confirmed that Aloe Vera is a rich source of healing ingredients: vitamins, minerals, proteins, enzymes and amino acids. This magical plant works in many ways, healing wounds, and acting as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory agent. The Aloe Vera plant has the ability to penetrate the water-retaining layer of skin, allowing the enzymes with in the gel to remove dead cells, helping to restore the skin texture.
See our organic cosmetics >>>